Cave Spring, VA Family Law Attorneys
[…] Managing Unforeseen Complications
Even in an uncontested divorce, issues can arise unexpectedly. Disagreements over minor details or changes in circumstances can create friction, turning what seemed like a simple process into a complex one. With an experienced family lawyer on your side, you can be prepared to address these complications, whether they involve revisiting terms or negotiating a new agreement.
Do Courts in Cave Spring, VA Favor Mothers in Child Custody Cases?
Not necessarily. In Virginia, courts do not automatically favor mothers in child custody cases. Virginia Code § 20-124.2 explicitly states that “between the parents, there shall be no presumption or inference of law in favor of either.” This means that courts are required to treat both parents equally when determining custody arrangements, without any bias toward one parent based on gender.
Factors Courts Consider in Child Custody Decisions